Timetable

Tuesday

Wednesday

  • Break

    -

    Breakfast

  • Special Event

    -

    Opening
    Pavol Sovák, Karel Saksl
    (SVK representatives in E-XFEL Council)

  • Tutorial Lecture

    -

    Thomas Tschentscher (E- XFEL GmbH)
    “Overview European XFEL and its scientific applications”

  • Break

    -

    Coffee Break

  • Tutorial Lecture

    -

    Kristina Lorenzen (E- XFEL GmbH)
    “The Use of XFELs for Lifesciences”

  • Tutorial Lecture

    -

    Anders Madsen (E- XFEL GmbH)
    “Materials imaging and dynamics at the European XFEL”

  • Break

    -

    Lunch

  • Contributed Talk

    -

    Karel Saksl (IMR SAS), Patrik Vagovič (E- XFEL GmbH)
    “Serial Femtosecond Crystallography User Consortium“

  • Contributed Talk

    -

    Jozef Uličný (UPJŠ), Imrich Barak (SAS)
    “Integrated biology infrastructure at the European XFEL”

  • Break

    -

    Coffee Break

  • Round table discussions

    -

    headed by the XFEL Guests

  • Break

    -

    Dinner

  • Round table discussions

    -

    headed by the conference chairmen

Thursday

  • Break

    -

    Breakfast

  • Tutorial Lecture

    -

    Serguei Molodtsov (E- XFEL GmbH)
    “European XFEL: Novel Tool for Study of Ultrafast Magnetic Phenomena”

  • Tutorial Lecture

    -

    Libor Juha (IP CzAS)
    “Behaviour of metals, semiconductors, insulators, and soft matter exposed to extreme ultraviolet, soft x-ray and x-ray laser radiation”

  • Break

    -

    Coffee Break

  • Tutorial Lecture

    -

    Thomas Schreiner (EBG MedAustron GmbH)
    “Basic Principles of Synchrotron Accelerators and Synchrotron-Light Sources”

  • Tutorial Lecture

    -

    Rajmund Mokso (MAX IV)
    “MAX IV: the first diffraction limited hard X-ray storage ring in user operation”

  • Break

    -

    Lunch

  • Contributed Talk

    -

    Jozef Bednarčík (DESY)
    “Experimental possibilities at the High-Resolution Powder Diffraction beamline P02.1@PETRA III”

  • Contributed Talk

    -

    Marcel Miglierini (STUBA)
    “Nuclear Resonance Scattering of Synchrotron Radiation”

  • Contributed Talk

    -

    Yuriy Chuschin (ESRF)
    “Structure and dynamics probed with coherent X-rays”

  • Break

    -

    Coffee Break

  • Contributed Talk

    -

    Adriana Zeleňáková (UPJŠ)
    “Characterization of fine magnetic nanoparticles and magnetic nanoporous composites using SAXS, WAXS and XANES”

  • Contributed Talk

    -

    Štefan Michalik (Diamond Light Source)
    “Monochromatic and white beam diffraction, small angle X-ray scattering, tomography and radiography experiments at I12-JEEP beamline (Diamond Light source)”

  • Contributed Talk

    -

    Juraj Krempasky (PSI)
    “All-electric manipulation of the spin texture in ferroelectric and multiferroic Rashba semiconductors”

  • Contributed Talk

    -

    Juraj Ďurišin (TUKE)
    “X-ray diffraction studies of disordered materials”

  • Poster Section

    -

    Poster presentation and discussion

  • Break

    -

    Conference dinner

Friday

  • Break

    -

    Breakfast

  • Tutorial Lecture

    -

    Jiří Kulda (ILL Grenoble)
    “Neutron scattering: fundamentals and applications to modern functional materials“

  • Tutorial Lecture

    -

    Norbert Kučerka (UKBA)
    “Neutron Scattering for Soft Matter“

  • Break

    -

    Coffee Break

  • Contributed Talk

    -

    Daniela Uhríková (FaFUK)
    “Interactions of Phospholipid Bilayers with Biologically Relevant Molecules: SAXS and SANS”

  • Contributed Talk

    -

    Stanislav Hrivňák (UPJŠ)
    “3D X-ray imaging of whole model organisms using Bragg magnifier microscope”

  • Special Event

    -

    Closing, Certificates
    Pavol Sovák, Adriana Zeleňáková, Karel Saksl

  • Break

    -

    Lunch